JAMES HATTER PHOTOGRAPHY | BERKSHIRE WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHER

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how James Hatter Photography uses and protects any information that you provide whilst using this website.

Your privacy is very important to me and as such, I have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how I collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal information.

WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER

James Hatter of James Hatter Photography, Guillemot Street, Bracknell, Berkshire RG12 8ER is the “data controller” of your personal information. My telephone number is  07576 895979


WHY I PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION
I process your personal information to respond to the enquiry you have made using the contact form contained on this website, email you have sent me or contact made via the phone. At this stage I process your personal information with your consent and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

As a photography business, I also create and manage images as per our contractual agreement. I use the above data to deliver a service to my clients, for marketing purposes and to personalise your experience.


STORING OF INFORMATION

The duration of the information that I hold, will depend upon your relationship with me and whether this is ongoing. I may keep your personal data for up to 5 years after my contract with you has finished, after this time I will archive your photographs indefinitely along with your relevant details and consent forms. This is due to requests for replacement images being made several years after being taken.
 

WHICH THIRD PARTIES DO I SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH?

I share personal data with the following third parties: Google analytics, Gmail, Pixieset, Dropbox & Studio Ninja. I share your data in order to deliver my service to you, for business management purposes and to personalise your experience.

YOU HAVE THE FOLLOWING RIGHTS

the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data; to access to your personal data and any supplementary information; the right to have any errors in your personal data rectified; the right to have your personal data erased; the right to block or suppress the processing of your personal data; the right to object to processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Please contact me at info@jameshatter.co.uk

 

COMPLAINTS
I
f you are concerned about how I use your information, please let me know, however, you do have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner.
 

DATA BREACHES
I will report any data breaches to the ICO within 72 hours. I will also inform you.

THIS SITE USES COOKIES

When you visit my website, the website also collect Cookies. These are small pieces of data that websites send to a user’s computer and are stored on the user’s web browser. They are designed to enable the website to remember information and provide a better user experience.

You may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. I suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

I am committed to conducting my business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

JAMES HATTER | BERKSHIRE WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHER BASED IN BRACKNELL NEAR READING

BERKSHIRE WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHY | READING WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHY | BRACKNELL WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHY

Phone: 07576 895979 | Email: info@jameshatter.co.uk